Services for corporate clients

Visa/Immigration is for many HR or Mobility professionals a very challenging part in the expatriate relocation process. As regulations and policies are often not clearly outlined and can change without notice most multinationals prefer to outsource this work. Finding a professional immigration service provider at a reasonable cost is not always easy. We at JRE provide the right balance between high service standard at a reasonable cost. Our highly experienced English speaking consultants all have legal/TAX background and will give clear guidance to the relocating assignee. This means that you as HR or Mobility professional doesn’t have to get involved much, as we will do the direct communication and make status updates in our immigration tracking system which is online accessible for our clients.

JRE has very close relations with local governments and at the same time we will guarantee that we work compliant by following local labor laws to timely obtain the correct visa and immigration work permits for your foreign staff.

Which services can we provide to you:

Visa Applications

Employment license application

Invitation Letter Preparation

Temporary residence Registration form

Work Permit Application

Residence Permit Application

Medical Check

Dependent visa Application

Chinese Driver’s License

Internship visa application

Green card application

APAC business travel card application

Translations

Local registrations

Visa tracking

Visa Applications

A visa is a conditional authorization granted by a country to a foreigner, allowing them to enter and temporarily remain within, or to leave that country.

Employment license application

The initiation step for whole process which is most important. The local China Government will review all documentation provided by foreign applicant and decide if he/she is eligible for China Work Permit and Residence Permit.

Invitation Letter Preparation

Z Visa Invitation Letter is to help foreign applicant to obtain Z visa from Oversea Consulate. The accompanying family member's information should be included in same invitation letter with major applicant.

Temporary residence Registration form

Passport Registration Process to be arranged within 48 hours after arrival in police station nearby foreigner's address (both adult and kid). After the registration, a temp residence registration form will be issued for each.

Work Permit Application

Permit for legal work in Shanghai. Once the local employment contract / assignment letter’s effective, the foreigner must apply for work permit immediately.

Residence Permit Application

Residence Permit is the final long term visa on passport with multiple entries. The period of residence permit will be based on period of work permit and stay purpose. The main purpose of residence permit in China is “employee”, "dependent”,” family reunion" and “student". There is no limitation for each stay after the residence permit is approved.

Medical Check

Issued by Shanghai International Travel Health Center and it must be ready before submission of work permit and residence permit. An appointment is required and the health report will be delivered 4 working days after date of health check-up.

Dependent visa Application

See “Residence Permit Application"

Chinese Driver’s License

Converting from oversea driving license (not International Driving License) to China Local One. There is no need for any driving testing but a digital testing for local traffic regulation will be required. The local license is valid for 5 years and the holders must comply with local laws.

Internship visa application

We will assist the students of local universities with the new internship visa.

Green card application

A green card is issued for those foreigners who want to live in China permanently. Foreigners who want to apply for it should obey the Chinese law, be healthy and have no criminal records and have great and outstanding contributions to China or meet the special requirements of Chinese government. The green card holder will offered most local welfare.

APAC business travel card application

ABTC (APEC Business Travel Card) holders will need no visa for APEC Economies which already grant preclearance. The granting of preclearance is in the discretion of each APEC Economy. Nineteen economies of APEC fully participate in the scheme, namely: Australia, Brunei Darussalam, Chile, China, Hong Kong (China), Indonesia, Japan, Korea, Malaysia, Mexico, New Zealand, PNG, Peru, the Philippines, the Russian Federation, Singapore, Chinese Taipei, Thailand and Vietnam. The minimum period of stay granted to a cardholder is two (2) months. The maximum period of stay granted to a cardholder is (3) months.

Translations

We provide translation services from your native language to Chinese with official translation license from the government.

Local registrations

We assist you with the registration in local places.

Visa tracking

From the submission of your passport to getting your visa. Track every step with our online system.

* Please note that it is only a tool for completing an application form, not an online application.

You’re Benefits:

Reduce your workload

Get your visas timely

Get emergency applications done within a few days

Get the latest policy updates